Sunday, September 26, 2010

Something to leave you all with...

House Update - 9/27/2010

Lots to share this week:

House Inspection
The inspection was originally scheduled for Tuesday, but we got a call Tuesday morning saying that the electricity hadn't been turned on in time, so could we please move it to a different day? Wasn't too thrilled with that, especially considering how hectic the week was turning out to be, but not much of a choice.

So Thursday afternoon comes around, we get there, and meet the electrician wiring the boxes so the place will have electricity. Not confidence inspiring, but in the grand scheme of things it worked out well, since we got to talk to him about what my options are as far as putting in central air. Turns out that if I do that, I'll need a new line into the building since the existing one can't handle that kind of load.

As far as the inspection itself: there are a myriad of small things that are pretty common in a house of that age in that area, but we did find 3 big things that need to be addressed before moving forward.
  1. When the owner redid the kitchen, the new drain wasn't properly tied into the existing pipes. As in: just smashed a hole in the iron pipe and then sat the new pvc pipe into it.
  2. The roof is questionable - some of the slate is loose, and the rubber coating is showing signs of age. We're getting a roofer in to check it out.
  3. The back decks aren't properly supported on one side, and there's some crushing happening. I'm almost positive I want to redo the decks anyway, so this is the one I'm least worried about.

Besides the inspection, I also started the mortgage proces on Friday - pretty straightforward, but holy crap does it take a long time. You're sitting there, doing nothing but signing papers for a whole freaking hour. Nope, I'm not a terrorist. Nope, I don't know the seller. Nope, I'm not lying about my finances. Yes, I know Liberty Mutual isn't my agent. Yes, I know Libery Mutual will check my credit. And on and on and on.

T-Minus 1 Day to India!!!

Just one more day, then it's onto a plane and off to the other side of the world for 2 weeks to help launch our newest customer service channel!!

It's a weird feeling; I'm excited, a little anxious, and a little sad all at the same time.

I'm really gonna miss Lucy (although I know she's in great hands with Todd), but still I hate the idea of her thinking I've left, and it's nagging me. Over the weekend I've been cleaning and packing, not just for India, but also started on a few boxes for late October.

As far as travel itself, the part I'm most worried about are the transitions, like customs and immigration. I don't know what it is, but anytime I go through one of those kinds of processes for the first time, I just get really anxious that something's going to go wrong. Blah.

But, I know it's gonna be awesome, and a great experience :)

Monday, September 20, 2010

Football Week 2 - Also not a good week

Harumph, sez I.
  1. Reggie Bush - Broken leg. Our for 4-6 weeks, at least.
  2. Joe Flacco - Unimpressive yardage. FOUR interceptions. Thankfully a touchdown kept him from having negative points. No other quarterback on my roster. Gonna be a looonngggg season.
  3. Apparently our league gives no points for safeties, which is very odd since it actually results in points on the board. Weird.
  4. Finally, I had the lowest point total this week, which means I'm officially out of the running for our side league. Oh well.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

T-minus 1 Week to India

This afternoon I sat down to make some lists for the India trip: to-do's, to-buy's, to-pack's, etc..

I know it's probably just the fact that it's Sunday evening and I have nothing else to think about, but I'm already starting to get the travel jitters.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Football Week 1 - A Horrible, Awful, No Good, Very Bad Week

UGH. If the rest of the football season is going to be like this, then I think the part I'll enjoy most of all will be ... walking on my treadmill during the games.

First, the Philadelphia uniforms. If I have to stare at a pale imitation of tri-force green for a whole season, well, let's just hope it doesn't come to that.
Second, the Philadelphia team. I was never a HUGE fan of McNabb, but at least he was able to lead the team down the field. I am NOT a fan of Vick (for obvious reasons), but right now he's the only reason one might plausibly describe Philly's performance as "respectable" instead of "downright embarrassing".

Third, my fantasy team, aka the Smurfsville Blue Ones. This was my first fantasy team EVER, so I wasn't going in with high hopes, but holy crap, I never expected the shellacking this has turned into. My kicker currently has 1 field goal and 1 extra point, which gives him 5 points, and HE'S THE 2ND HIGHESET SCORING SINGLE PLAYER ON MY FREAKING TEAM. Maurice Jones-Drew leads the list with a whopping ... 10 points. Reggie Bush, Robert Meachem, Desean Jackson, Percy Harvin, Brent Celek all clocking in at ... 4 or less. At the start of the week, ESPN predicted I'd have 104 points. I currently have 33, and unless Joe Flacco (my only remaining player) pulls off a miracle tomorrow night, I won't even get half that.

I don't think I like this game anymore.

UPDATE
Well, that didn't work out TOO badly ... Vick brought the Eagles back to respectability, and while I didn't come close to winning my fantasy match I did manage not to be eliminated this round. On to next week!